Programme

03/13/07

Home
Themes & Topics
Programme
How to Submit
Proceedings
Important Dates
Organisers

 

AST 2007 Provisional Program

(26 May 2007)

9:00 - 9:10: Welcome Message from the Workshop Organisers

9:10-10:00: Session 1.  Keynote Address

-       Mark Harman, King’s College, University of London, UK,

Automated Test Data Generation using Search Based Software Engineering

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break

10:30-12:00: Session 2. Test Generation and Execution

-       Automated Generation of Test Cases Using Model-Driven Architecture:

Abu Zafer Javed, Paul Strooper and Geoffrey Watson, The University of Queensland, Australia.

-       Automatic Test Data Generation for XML Schema-based Partition Testing:

Antonia Bertolino, Jinghua Gao, Eda Marchetti and Andrea Polini, ISTI-Area della Ricerca CNR, Italy.

-       Towards a Framework for Differential Unit Testing of Object-Oriented Programs:

Tao Xie, Kunal Taneja, Shreyas Kale, North Carolina State University, USA, and Darko Marinov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA.

12:00-14:00: Lunch

14:00-16:15: Session 3. Domain Specific Techniques

-       An Improved Approach to Passive Testing of FSM-based Systems:

Hasan Ural, Zhi Xu and Fan Zhang, University of Ottawa, Canada.

-       Coverage-Based Testing on Embedded Systems:

Xianming Wu, Arizona State University, USA, Jenny Li, David Weiss, Avaya Labs Research, USA, and Yann Hang Lee, Arizona State University, USA.

-       MobileTest: An Automatic Black Box Testing Tool for Software on Smart Mobile Devices:

Bo Jiang, Xiang Long and Xiaopeng Gao, Beihang University, China.

-       Automate the Embedded Software Testing on an Emulated Target Board:

Jooyoung Seo, Ahyoung Sung, Byoungju Choi, Ewha University, Korea, and Sungbong Kang, Samsung Electronics, Korea.

-       Testing Dynamic Adaptation in Distributed Systems (Short paper):

Karun Biyani and Sandeep S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University, USA.

16:15-16:45:  Coffee Break

16:45-18:00: Session 4. Case Studies and Experiments

-       Automated Testing of Timeliness : A Case Study:

Robert Nilsson, University of Skövde, Sweden, and Jeff Offutt, George Mason University, USA.

-       Automated Measure of Structural Coverage for  Lustre/Scade Programs: a Case Study:

Abdesselam Lakehal and Ioannis Parissis, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble (LIG), France.

-       Random Generation of Test Inputs for Implicitly Defined Subdomains (Short Paper):

David Coppit and John Murphy, The College of William and Mary, USA.

19:30: Workshop Dinner (Venue to be determined)

Home | Themes & Topics | Programme | How to Submit | Proceedings | Important Dates | Organisers

This site was last updated 03/13/07